Table of contents
[…] The OSH Act requires employers to provide their employees with a safe and healthy workplace. These requirements can be found in the statute’s General Duty Clause, and in more specific regulations established by OSHA under the Act. Employers can be cited for violating the OSH Act under either set of requirements, although hazards can only be cited under the General Duty Clause where no more specific regulation has issued to address the hazard in question.

The General Duty Clause is, essentially, OSHA’s “catch-all” provision. It can be found at 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1), and provides that an employer is required to furnish to its employees, “employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees...”

Unlike the General Duty Clause, the regulations address specific hazards posed to employees at work. These regulations from OSHA are available at:

The specific regulations issued by OSHA address health and safety in three separate industries:

  • general industry 
  • construction